Get started154 Stratford Road is a property in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 75 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–379 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in August 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 134.3% above the 2002 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 75 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
154 Stratford Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
154 Stratford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 6 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 6 years.
154 Stratford Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£933
Street avg £1,488
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Bordesley Rail Station — railway station.
19 August 2002Most recent
£70,000
+125.8%over 3 years24 May 1999
£31,000
-10.1%over 2 years18 October 1996
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1AG: £150,000 (2023–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery. 62 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.