Get started87 Chequers Field is an end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4TX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 58 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 61 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £251,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
87 Chequers Field's carbon output is low for the local stock.
87 Chequers Field has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 87 Chequers Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,328
Street avg £3,601
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2022Most recent
£251,000
-8.7%over 4 years4 October 2017
£275,000
+14.6%over 1 year18 April 2016
£240,000
+50.0%20 January 2016
£160,000
-5.9%over 1 year31 January 2014
£169,950
-10.1%over 5 years29 February 2008
£188,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4TX: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
AL7 4SX
Closest school
0.6 km
Creswick Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.