Get started5 Chequers Field is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4TX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 65 m² this is the 58th smallest of 61 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 65.8% above the 2011 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
5 Chequers Field's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2021
5 Chequers Field valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.1% per year over 5 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: -4.1% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 5 Chequers Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,380
Street avg £3,641
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
30 September 2011Most recent
£155,000
-18.4%over 4 years22 November 2006
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4TX: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
AL7 4SX
Closest school
0.6 km
Creswick Academy. 18 schools nearby.