Get started35 Chequers Field is a two-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4TX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 61 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 454.5% above the 2010 sale of £36,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 75.3% below the postcode norm. At 46 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 60 EPCs).
35 Chequers Field's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 35 Chequers Field was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 35 Chequers Field runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£788
Street avg £3,674
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
17 September 2010Most recent
£36,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4TX: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
AL7 4SX
Closest school
0.6 km
Creswick Academy. 18 schools nearby.