Get started3 Chequers Field is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4TX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 44th smallest of 61 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £252,500.
3 Chequers Field's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Chequers Field valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 3 Chequers Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,139
Street avg £3,605
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2018Most recent
£252,500
+53.1%over 12 years30 November 2006
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4TX: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
AL7 4SX
Closest school
0.6 km
Creswick Academy. 18 schools nearby.