Get started10 Charlotte Court is a detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4FT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft). At 62 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sold October 2020 for £307,500.
10 Charlotte Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£307,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Charlotte Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,960
Street avg £4,649
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Howlands House — bus stop.
29 October 2020Most recent
£307,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4FT: £305,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.