Get started14 Autumn Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 923 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 33.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
14 Autumn Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2020
Relocation of existing shed and erection of a summer house (Office use) to rear of the property
Price for 14 Autumn Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 18 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 14 Autumn Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,848
Street avg £3,368
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Howlands — bus stop.
16 November 2015Most recent
£330,000
+69.2%over 2 years4 January 2013
£195,000
+163.5%over 15 years27 May 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4DB: £370,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
AL7 4FG
Closest school
0.6 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.