Get startedLiberty House is a detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FU). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Liberty House (33–98 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 92 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 91 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Liberty House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,455
Street avg £3,348
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Mail Depot — bus stop.
28 April 2022Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FU: £200,000 (2024–2024).
Liberty House Flat 49 Bessemer Road Welwyn Garden City
Sold Dec 2024
Liberty House Flat 18 Bessemer Road Welwyn Garden City
Sold Nov 2024
Liberty House Flat 66 Bessemer Road Welwyn Garden City
Sold Sept 2024
Liberty House Flat 19 Bessemer Road Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jun 2024
Liberty House Flat 84 Bessemer Road Welwyn Garden City
Sold May 2024
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
AL7 1WQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Templewood Primary School. 21 schools nearby.