Get startedLiberty House is a one-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FU). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 34th smallest of 92 units on EPC record in Liberty House, where floor areas span 33–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 92 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £172,500 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 5 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, Liberty House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,450
Street avg £3,400
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 60 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Mail Depot — bus stop.
21 January 2022Most recent
£172,500
+79.7%over 4 years12 May 2017
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FU: £200,000 (2024–2024).
Liberty House Flat 49 Bessemer Road Welwyn Garden City
Sold Dec 2024
Liberty House Flat 18 Bessemer Road Welwyn Garden City
Sold Nov 2024
Liberty House Flat 66 Bessemer Road Welwyn Garden City
Sold Sept 2024
Liberty House Flat 19 Bessemer Road Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jun 2024
Liberty House Flat 84 Bessemer Road Welwyn Garden City
Sold May 2024
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
AL7 1JU
Closest school
0.9 km
Templewood Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.