Get started12 College Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 43). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £646,000 is 33.2% above the 2012 sale price. At 215 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (179 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012).
12 College Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2021
12 College Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T001 - Redwood: Crown lift to give a 6m clearance from ground level. Reduce northern aspect of crown by approximately 1-2m (where necessary) and provide a 3m clearance of the property. Crown clean internal crown T001 - Yew: Crown reduce by approximately 1.5-2m. Crown lift to 5m over highway only
Price for 12 College Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 16 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 16 years.
12 College Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,256
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Reduce one yew tree by 3m in height, remove damaged limb from one sequoia and reduce one limb to clear overhead lines
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 January 2012Most recent
£485,000
+314.5%over 15 years17 May 1996
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1EF: £491,200 (2021–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
TQ12 1GG
Closest school
0.6 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB