Get startedFlat B is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (SW4 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2015–2023, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with London's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,101/sq ft) was about 155.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £568,650.
Flat B's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 8 years.
£568,650
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², Flat B stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,847
Street avg £5,987
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Park Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2023Most recent
£568,650
+1.5%over 8 years14 August 2015
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9JJ: £1,545,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SW4 9NS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB