Get started3a is a semi-detached house in London (SW4 7TT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 82 m² this is the 12th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£699/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £617,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 3a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 25 years.
£617,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 25 years.
3a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,524
Street avg £5,418
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clapham North & High Street Stations — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£617,000
+54.3%over 9 years9 December 2011
£399,950
-3.6%over 4 years18 June 2007
£415,037
+84.5%over 7 years16 June 2000
£225,000
+45.2%over 1 year14 May 1999
£155,000
+82.4%over 2 years17 May 1996
£85,000
+58.9%12 February 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7TT: £599,950 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SW4 7UY
Closest school
0.5 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.