Get started17a is a property in London (SW4 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 611 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 57 m² this is the 14th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,040/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £635,000.
17a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2020
Price for 17a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 17a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,195
Street avg £9,125
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tremadoc Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

23 April 2025Most recent
£635,000
+0.8%over 3 years17 September 2021
£630,000
+55.6%over 11 years9 July 2010
£405,000
+62.0%over 5 years3 August 2004
£250,000
+185.7%over 7 years6 December 1996
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7LJ: £625,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.