Get started59 Nelsons Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–57 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2006. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£725/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Replacement of existing timber framed windows with white UPVC double glazed windows.
59 Nelsons Row valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 59 Nelsons Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,800
Street avg £4,406
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nelson's Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2014Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7JR: £410,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SW4 7ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB