Get startedEton House is a mid-terrace house in London (SW4 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Eton House, where floor areas span 42–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 50). The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,166/sq ft) was about 174% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £640,000.
Price for Eton House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 27 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, Eton House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,549
Street avg £9,963
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clapham Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2023Most recent
£640,000
+14.3%over 5 years24 March 2017
£560,000
+159.3%over 13 years29 July 2003
£216,000
+292.7%over 7 years19 December 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0BD: £550,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SW4 0LE
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.