Get started18 Fairbourne Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £788,000 sits 74.2% above the 2006 sale of £452,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 30.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Fairbourne Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE-STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£788,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 7 years.
£452,250
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 18 Fairbourne Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,301
Street avg £4,793
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 August 2006Most recent
£452,250
+19.0%over 3 years23 May 2003
£380,000
+113.0%over 3 years19 July 1999
£178,425
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6JQ: £615,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SK9 6HB
Knutsford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.