Get started2a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5JU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 28.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 2a is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Tree works
2a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 2a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £4,347
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

28 June 2018Most recent
£300,000
+30.4%over 13 years3 August 2004
£230,000
+58.6%over 4 years25 February 2000
£145,000
+31.8%over 1 year12 November 1998
£110,000
+22.3%over 10 months16 January 1998
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5JU: £427,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SK9 5JJ
Buckingham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.