Get startedGrove House is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2015) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 123 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Grove House, where floor areas span 120–123 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 17.7% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2025
Grove House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 1 year.
£463,000
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for Grove House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,764
Street avg £4,506
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alderley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

27 January 2017Most recent
£463,000
+23.5%over 1 year21 August 2015
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5BF: £610,000 (2023–2017).
Grove House Apartment 1 Brockley Square Wilmslow
Sold May 2023
Grove House Apartment 5 Brockley Square Wilmslow
Sold Feb 2022
2 Brockley Square Wilmslow
Sold Nov 2017
Grove House Apartment 6 Brockley Square Wilmslow
Sold Sept 2017
Grove House Apartment 3 Brockley Square Wilmslow
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
SK9 5EG
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.