Get started12 Bryn Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9HF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 47.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2022
Price for 12 Bryn Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 11 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 11 years.
12 Bryn Terrace outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,242
Street avg £1,018
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Butchers — bus stop.
20 September 2013Most recent
£82,000
-22.0%over 5 years18 January 2008
£105,135
+27.3%over 2 years4 November 2005
£82,602
+313.0%over 2 years22 November 2002
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9HF: £52,000 (2020–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP4 9HH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.