Get started15 Co Operative Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Garndiffaith, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7QH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 40.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Co Operative Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 11 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 11 years.
15 Co Operative Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,051
Street avg £709
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balance Road — bus stop.
16 March 2007Most recent
£103,000
+368.2%over 10 years13 April 1996
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7QH: £66,800 (2014–1997).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP4 7HN