Get started11 Asquith Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 105.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £221,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 11 Asquith Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 11 Asquith Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,210
Street avg £1,652
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£221,000
+22.8%over 3 years30 June 2022
£180,000
+38.5%over 3 years31 August 2018
£130,000
+58.5%over 7 years25 March 2011
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HL: £180,000 (2025–2015).
13 Asquith Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2025
8 Asquith Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2023
10 Asquith Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Sept 2022
5 Asquith Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2021
17 Asquith Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Apr 2012
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NP4 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.