Get started2 Greenway Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1075 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in May 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 57.3% above the 2011 sale of £173,500.
2 Greenway Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2020
2 Greenway Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 2 Greenway Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,737
Street avg £1,744
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maple Road — bus stop.
6 May 2011Most recent
£173,500
+131.3%over 14 years3 January 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5AZ: £250,000 (2023–2009).
Pinecrest Greenway Drive Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Dec 2023
4 Greenway Drive Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold May 2016
3 Greenway Drive Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Oct 2013
Silva Lodge Greenway Drive Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Mar 2011
6 Greenway Drive Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold May 2009
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NP4 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.