Get started23 Cwrdy Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1310 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since April 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 438.7% above the 1998 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 69.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Cwrdy Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2020
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 23 Cwrdy Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey extension to side, new vehicular access
23 Cwrdy Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£62,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 23 Cwrdy Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£509
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maple Road — bus stop.
27 April 1998Most recent
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5AG: £275,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP4 5AY