Get started22 Cwrdy Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 910 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 89.2% above the 2012 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 16.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
22 Cwrdy Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2021
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 22 Cwrdy Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
22 Cwrdy Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 22 Cwrdy Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,419
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maple Road — bus stop.
14 February 2012Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5AG: £275,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP4 5AX