Get started27 Golf Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in June 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 346.6% above the 2000 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 58.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 13 EPCs).
27 Golf Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2024
27 Golf Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Front of property
Storm Porch to the front elevation
27 Golf Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 3 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 3 years.
27 Golf Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£547
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Recreation Ground — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension to form bedroom over existing kitchen extension
16 June 2000Most recent
£58,000
+20.8%over 2 years25 July 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0PP: £135,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP4 0UE