Get started16 Cwmsor Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0NN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 63.4% above the 2016 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2025
16 Cwmsor Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
16 Cwmsor Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jerusalem Lane North — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2016Most recent
£145,000
+19.3%over 2 years8 April 2014
£121,500
-1.2%over 9 years7 May 2004
£123,000
+108.5%over 6 years6 June 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0NN: £125,000 (2019–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.