Get started24 Festival Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 18.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Festival Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 24 Festival Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,790
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Festival Crescent South — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2024Most recent
£190,000
+26.7%over 2 years19 February 2021
£149,950
+26.0%over 16 years22 October 2004
£119,000
+240.0%over 6 years30 January 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0NA: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.