Get started92 Low Woods Lane is a detached house in Belton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9TR). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 381.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 4 refused. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £630,000.
92 Low Woods Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 92 Low Woods Lane was refused — worth checking the council file.
Conversion and extension of a workshop outbuilding to a single dwelling
£664,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 92 Low Woods Lane runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
26 (F)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 149 m²
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Conversion and extension of a workshop building to a single self-build dwelling
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 April 2024Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in LE12 9TR: £225,000 (2001–1995).
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
LE12 9FP
Tylers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Belton Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell