Get started16 Jim Armetts Close is a detached house in Osgathorpe, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9FR). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on lpg.
Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £605,000 is 23.5% above the 2017 sale price.
16 Jim Armetts Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Jim Armetts Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £2,989
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

20 December 2017Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9FR: £256,000 (2024–2018).
6 Jim Armetts Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
5 Jim Armetts Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Oct 2019
3 Jim Armetts Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Mar 2019
8 Jim Armetts Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Dec 2018
1 Jim Armetts Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
LE12 9FP
Ashby Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Thringstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB