Get started1 Armston Road is a detached house in Quorn, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8QP). It has a recorded floor area of 436 m² (around 4693 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 40.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,819,000 is 13.4% below the 2018 sale of £2,100,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 436 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £2,100,000.
1 Armston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
A recent planning application at 1 Armston Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of detached triple garage (Resubmission of Planning Application ref: P/23/1452/2)
Latest sale on 1 Armston Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 40.6% per year over 3 years.
£2,100,000
Growth on file: 40.6% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 1 Armston Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,817
Street avg £3,234
Floor Area
436 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Erection of detached triple garage
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 June 2018Most recent
£2,100,000
+147.1%over 2 years5 October 2015
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8QP: £413,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
31.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Weavers Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Rawlins. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB