Get started26 Brooker Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8GD). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £485,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 26 Brooker Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 12 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Brooker Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,911
Street avg £2,436
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2022Most recent
£485,000
+38.6%over 11 years9 December 2010
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8GD: £405,000 (2023–2018).
12 Brooker Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2023
22 Brooker Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold May 2021
7 Brooker Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2021
1 Brooker Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2020
20 Brooker Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE12 8RN
Brooker Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphrey Perkins School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.