Get started106 Loughborough Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cotes, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5TG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £265,000.
106 Loughborough Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 106 Loughborough Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating
33 (F)
Street avg 41 (E)
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2025Most recent
£265,000
+21.6%over 5 years12 December 2019
£218,000
+14.7%over 1 year16 February 2018
£190,000
+18.8%over 3 years27 February 2014
£160,000
+6.7%over 6 years21 September 2007
£149,950
+139.9%over 6 years20 October 2000
£62,500
+42.2%over 3 years9 October 1997
£43,950
Median price across the last 4 sales in LE12 5TG: £108,475 (2015–1998).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
LE12 5NP
Stanford Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Rendell Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.