Get started7 Towles Fields is a three-bedroom detached house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5TD). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1676 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 sits 52.1% above the 2014 sale of £265,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
7 Towles Fields sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2020
7 Towles Fields saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 8 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Towles Fields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,702
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

24 June 2014Most recent
£265,000
+6.4%over 4 years9 March 2010
£249,000
+1.6%over 3 years31 May 2006
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5TD: £305,000 (2023–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE12 5FD
Loughborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.