Get started20 Charnwood Fields is a four-bedroom detached house in Sutton Bonington, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5NP). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 17.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £475,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Charnwood Fields ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
20 Charnwood Fields has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension, single storey front and rear extensions
Latest sale on 20 Charnwood Fields was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
20 Charnwood Fields outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,969
Street avg £2,695
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear; first floor side and rear extensions
31 March 2025Most recent
£475,000
+38.7%over 8 years5 December 2016
£342,500
+63.9%over 11 years5 October 2005
£209,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5NP: £315,000 (2025–2024).
28 Charnwood Fields Sutton Bonington Loughborough
Sold Oct 2025
24 Charnwood Fields Sutton Bonington Loughborough
Sold Aug 2025
12 Charnwood Fields Sutton Bonington Loughborough
Sold Mar 2025
38 Charnwood Fields Sutton Bonington Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
23 Charnwood Fields Sutton Bonington Loughborough
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE12 5FD
Charnwood Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sutton Bonington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area