Get started53 Charnwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Bonington, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £278,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 53 Charnwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,349
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2022Most recent
£278,000
+52.3%over 5 years14 November 2016
£182,500
+17.7%over 6 years25 October 2010
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5NA: £289,950 (2025–2024).
30 Charnwood Avenue Sutton Bonington Loughborough
Sold Nov 2025
55 Charnwood Avenue Sutton Bonington Loughborough
Sold Aug 2025
27 Charnwood Avenue Sutton Bonington Loughborough
Sold May 2025
11 Charnwood Avenue Sutton Bonington Loughborough
Sold Nov 2024
17 Charnwood Avenue Sutton Bonington Loughborough
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE12 5NP
Charnwood Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sutton Bonington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.