Get started11 Rowan Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 35.2% above the 2015 sale price. At 66 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
11 Rowan Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,992
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Nottsbus On Demand Hathern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

1 December 2015Most recent
£197,500
+129.7%over 17 years1 April 1998
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5LR: £160,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE12 5AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB