Get started7a is a four-bedroom detached house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 37.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 36.5% below the postcode norm. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2018 for £290,000.
7a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 7a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,057
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2018Most recent
£290,000
+10.6%over 3 years8 October 2014
£262,250
+138.4%over 11 years7 March 2003
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5LJ: £190,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE12 5FD
Nottsbus On Demand Hathern — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.