Get started10 Matthew Trigge Close is an end-of-terrace house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £287,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Matthew Trigge Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 13 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 10 Matthew Trigge Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,904
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2024Most recent
£287,500
+22.3%over 3 years25 September 2020
£235,000
+19.3%over 5 years20 November 2014
£197,000
+9.4%over 2 years25 November 2011
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5JR: £260,000 (2023–2019).
14 Matthew Trigge Close Hathern Loughborough
Sold Dec 2023
34 Matthew Trigge Close Hathern Loughborough
Sold Mar 2023
28 Matthew Trigge Close Hathern Loughborough
Sold Jun 2020
36 Matthew Trigge Close Hathern Loughborough
Sold Jan 2020
11 Matthew Trigge Close Hathern Loughborough
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Edward Phillipps Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.