Get started15 Nightingale Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 18.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £232,500 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Nightingale Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
15 Nightingale Avenue has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey extension to front and addition of pitched roof to replace flat roof across front of dwelling.
15 Nightingale Avenue saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 8 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 15 Nightingale Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,768
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£232,500
+23.0%over 4 years21 October 2016
£189,000
+11.8%over 2 years31 March 2014
£169,000
+4.3%over 1 year13 March 2013
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5JE: £240,000 (2023–2018).
4 Nightingale Avenue Hathern Loughborough
Sold Oct 2023
35 Nightingale Avenue Hathern Loughborough
Sold Jun 2022
27 Nightingale Avenue Hathern Loughborough
Sold Feb 2022
24 Nightingale Avenue Hathern Loughborough
Sold Nov 2018
23 Nightingale Avenue Hathern Loughborough
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE12 5NP
Nottsbus On Demand Hathern — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.