Get started41 Dovecote Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 32.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Dovecote Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor extension to rear of dwelling.
41 Dovecote Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 24 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,304
Street avg £2,214
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

16 April 2020Most recent
£235,000
+38.2%over 13 years14 August 2006
£170,000
+17.2%over 3 years13 December 2002
£145,000
+45.0%over 1 year20 June 2001
£100,000
+700.0%over 5 years7 June 1996
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5HS: £245,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LE12 5NP
Nottsbus On Demand Hathern — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.