Get started14 Anchor Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 903 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 65.3% above the 2009 sale of £170,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2019
14 Anchor Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension (SELF ASSESSMENT FORM COMPLETED)
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Anchor Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey extension to front of detached house.
14 September 2009Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5HP: £225,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE12 5NP
Anchor Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB