Get started4 The Farthings is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5HL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 The Farthings ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
4 The Farthings outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,254
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£205,000
+39.5%over 5 years7 April 2017
£146,950
+12.2%over 9 years27 April 2007
£131,000
+10.5%over 1 year26 May 2005
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5HL: £137,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LE12 5AA
Nottsbus On Demand Hathern — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.