Get started17 Moor Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Normanton On Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5HD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 944 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 41.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Moor Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 8 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

23 May 2007Most recent
£177,000
+18.8%over 2 years16 December 2004
£149,000
+60.2%over 2 years3 May 2002
£93,000
+60.3%over 3 years26 March 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5HD: £172,000 (2024–2013).
9 Moor Lane Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2024
14 Moor Lane Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2018
September Place Moor Lane Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2017
16 Moor Lane Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2013
24 Moor Lane Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Sept 2006
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE12 5NP
Moor Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Normanton-On-Soar Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.