Get started8 Sherwood Court is an end-of-terrace house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 21.1% above the 2009 sale price.
8 Sherwood Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Sherwood Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherwood Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

2 October 2009Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DY: £230,000 (2025–2021).
19 Sherwood Court Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Oct 2025
5 Sherwood Court Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Jun 2025
2 Sherwood Court Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Jul 2023
3 Sherwood Court Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Jun 2022
17 Sherwood Court Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Apr 2021
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 10 years
Closest school
0.9 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB