Get started20 Crawshaw Close is an end-of-terrace house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 72.6% above the 2018 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Crawshaw Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2021
20 Crawshaw Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 20 Crawshaw Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
56 (D)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

12 January 2018Most recent
£95,000
+22.6%over 4 years26 July 2013
£77,500
+10.7%over 1 year4 November 2011
£70,000
+118.8%over 9 years30 April 2002
£32,000
+9.4%over 2 years5 November 1999
£29,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DR: £77,500 (2019–1996).
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
LE12 5JN
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.