Get startedThe Birches is a semi-detached house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 83 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 16.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £315,000.
The Birches sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The approval of details reserved by condition 3 (Design Details) and 4 (Tree Protection) relating to planning permission reference 21/00414/FUL
The Birches valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, The Birches runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,795
Street avg £2,516
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Smithy Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Erection of proposed single garage
13 December 2019Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5BE: £385,000 (2025–2021).
26 Smithy Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Jan 2025
23 Smithy Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Mar 2024
20 Smithy Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Feb 2024
14 Smithy Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Jun 2023
4 Smithy Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB