Get started7 Burton Hall is an end-of-terrace house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 79 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (79–157 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 20 years.
7 Burton Hall is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £2,257
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

1 June 2022Most recent
£225,000
+29.3%over 3 years15 August 2018
£174,000
+1.8%over 12 years16 September 2005
£171,000
+8.2%over 3 years24 July 2002
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5AZ: £245,000 (2025–2020).
2 Burton Hall Hall Drive Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jan 2025
3 Burton Hall Hall Drive Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jan 2024
6 Burton Hall Hall Drive Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Feb 2022
4 Burton Hall Hall Drive Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Aug 2020
5 Burton Hall Hall Drive Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.