Get started4 Mantelcroft Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1397 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since April 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 130 m² it sits well below the postcode median (211 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 33.8% above the 2008 sale price.
4 Mantelcroft Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2022
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Mantelcroft Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,281
Street avg £2,497
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

24 April 2008Most recent
£295,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5AY: £497,500 (2025–2017).
8 Mantelcroft Drive Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Mar 2025
7 Mantelcroft Drive Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Feb 2024
1 Mantelcroft Drive Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Oct 2023
10 Mantelcroft Drive Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Dec 2018
3 Mantelcroft Drive Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE12 5FD
Sowters Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB