Get started3 Mundy Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 16.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £237,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
3 Mundy Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
3 Mundy Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,253
Street avg £2,243
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

12 November 2020Most recent
£237,500
+35.7%over 6 years29 September 2014
£175,000
+139.9%over 14 years20 April 2000
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5AQ: £228,000 (2022–2014).
4 Mundy Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jun 2022
8 Mundy Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Oct 2019
5 Mundy Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold May 2019
6 Mundy Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Oct 2014
9 Mundy Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold May 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE12 5NP
Loughborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.