Get started8 Somerset Close is a detached house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 15.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £340,000 in August 2023.
8 Somerset Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension with changes to fenestration
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 8 Somerset Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £3,400
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£340,000
-16.0%over 1 year29 April 2022
£405,000
+62.0%over 14 years5 July 2007
£249,995
+189.8%over 9 years17 October 1997
£86,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5AJ: £307,500 (2023–2020).
13 Somerset Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold May 2023
20 Somerset Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jan 2023
10 Somerset Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Sept 2021
3 Somerset Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Feb 2021
11 Somerset Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE12 5ED
Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.